Privacy Beleid

Your Privacy - Our Concern

Noesen Steel Wholesale guarantees your privacy

Thank you for visiting our website. This Privacy Policy tells you how we handle personal information collected via the NOESEN website. By extension, this also applies to all our trading relationships with you, as a valued customer, visitor to this website, or prospective client.

You should therefore read this before using the site or submitting personal information. By using the site, you agree to the descriptions in this Privacy Policy. These are subject to change, we therefore invite you to reread this Privacy Policy regularly, so you are aware of any changes.

Please Note: If you use a link to another website, you should read the Privacy Policy published on that website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other parties or internet sources.

The collection of information

This Privacy Policy contains, amongst others, information on the personal data which we collect and the way in which we process and use it. We guarantee that we always try to comply fully with the applicable legislation.

Your visit of the website, use of our services, purchase of our products, and, by extension, any communication conducted concerning this, implies your express approval (by notification of your personal data or opt-in) of this Privacy Policy and the manner of collection, use and processing of your personal data.

We only collect from the website personally-identifiable information, such as names, addresses, email addresses, etc., which are voluntarily provided by our visitors. The information you provide is only used to fulfil your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in a different way, e.g. to add you to our mailing lists. The above includes all personal data voluntarily passed on to us, e.g. in the form of correspondence.

In some cases, the provision of specific personal data is a condition for access to specific services. In such cases, this is always clearly indicated.

U garandeert dat de door u verstrekte persoonsgegevens waar en exact zijn, en u bent akkoord om in geval van wijzigingen deze correct mee te delen aan Noesen. U garandeert dat alle gegevens die u meedeelt aan u toebehoren.

You guarantee that the personal data you provide are true and accurate, and agree to correctly inform Noesen of any changes, should these occur. You guarantee that all information provided by you is yours to share.

The management and security of information

The information collected is managed on our internal systems or by an external party within the EU. The business manager performs the role of Data Officer and shall provide you information on the security of our systems on request.

We take all appropriate and reasonable steps to control access, security, amendments and abuse, however, no system can guarantee one hundred percent security.

Except where the law requires or justifies a longer retention period, we only retain your personal data for the period required to achieve and fulfil the aims described in this Privacy Policy, in particular, under the heading ‘The Use and Distribution of Information’.

The use and distribution of information

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • - preparing and sending a price quote
  • - executing an agreement between you and us, including monitoring of this
  • - invoice management
  • - providing assistance
  • - answering your questions
  • - sending newsletters
  • - our own commercial management (statistics)


We will not divulge your personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary in the context of an agreement concluded between us and optimisation of that. If we divulge your personal data to a third party in this context, this third party is obliged to use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

However, where the law requires this, we will share your personal information with the competent authorities, in the context of legal proceedings or in order to protect our rights. If our company is taken over, your personal data will be one of the transferred assets.

We can, of course, share your personal data with third parties if we obtain your consent for this. In this case, we will conclude a data-processing agreement with the third party to ensure that your data is handled properly.

Your rights

You do, of course, have the right to inspect your personal data. You may rectify, complete or update it. You may also have it deleted. The latter may make it impossible to perform some services.

You may also limit or register opposition to the processing of your personal data. You may also have your personal data transferred.

If you wish to exercise one of these rights, please contact us.

Tracking technology

The site may use tracking technology. This is useful for collecting information, such as the type of browser and operating system, for recording the number of visitors to the site, and for understanding how visitors use the site. Personal information cannot be collected using tracking technology.

Contact details

Indien u nog vragen, zorgen of opmerkingen over ons privacy beleid zou hebben, dan kan u steeds contact met ons opnemen. Indien u niet tevreden zou zijn over de wijze waarop wij uw vragen of opmerkingen behandelen of uw gegevens verzamelen, gebruiken of verwerken, dan kan u steeds een klacht indienen bij de Privacy Commissie (Drukpersstraat 35 te 1000 Brussel, +32 (0)2 274 48 00, commission@privacycommission.be).

If you have further questions, concerns or remarks concerning our Privacy Policy, please contact us via info@bel-air.be. If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we handle your questions or remarks, or collect, use or process your data, you may lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commission at any time (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, +32 (0)2 274 48 00, commission@privacycommission.be).